Đề thi chọn học sinh giỏi văn hoá cấp Thành phố môn Tiếng Anh 9 - Năm học 2018-2019 - Phòng GD&ĐT Bắc Giang (Có file nghe + Đáp án)

doc 9 trang Sơn Thạch 21/03/2026 70
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi chọn học sinh giỏi văn hoá cấp Thành phố môn Tiếng Anh 9 - Năm học 2018-2019 - Phòng GD&ĐT Bắc Giang (Có file nghe + Đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI VĂN HOÁ CẤP THÀNH PHỐ
 THÀNH PHỐ BẮC GIANG NĂM HỌC 2018 - 2019
 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH 9 
 Ngày thi: 15/12/2018
 (Đề thi gồm có: 07 trang) Thời gian làm bài 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề
 Bằng số: Chữ ký giám khảo 1: Số phách
ĐIỂM ..............................................................
BÀI THI Bằng chữ: ................................ ........................
 Chữ ký giám khảo 2: ..
 ...............................................................
 - Đề thi gồm 07 trang, thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi.
LƯU Ý:
 - Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất cứ tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển.
I.  Listening. (20 pts)
Part 1. Listen and tick the box. There is one example. You will hear the information twice (5 pts)
 EXAMPLE: How many people were at the meeting?
 A.  B.  C. 
1. What does Richchard ask his mother for?
 A  B  C 
2. Which of Miranda’s things will Lucy be able to use?
 A  B  C 
3. What homework has Richard got to do?
 A  B  C 
4. Where did David lose his umbrella?
 A  B  C 
 1 5. Where is Ron going to hang the picture?
 A  B  C 
Part 2: A TV reporter is interviewing people about taxi service in different cities in the United States. 
 What is the taxi service like in each city? Listen and check () the correct answer. (5 pts)
 Good Okay Not good
 1. Bloomington
 2. Amherst
 3. New York
 4. Honolulu
 5. San Francisco
Part 3. You will hear a formal debate about space exploration. Listen carefully and complete the 
 missing information in the poster. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS. You will 
 hear the information twice. (10 pts)
 NEXT STOP ..MARS?
 Notes: 
 Dr. Brown:
 • Colonization is only a matter of (a) _____________________________
 • Spaceship must carry fuel, food, (b) ____________________________
 Three steps:
 1. know how to (c) ___________________________ 
 2. establish a colony (d) _______________________
 3. colonise (e) _______________________________
II. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (5 pts)
1. A. noon B. soon C. moon D. good 
2. A. lives B. whales C. resources D. pictures
3. A. produce B. only C. technology D. correct
4. A. clean B. threaten C. leave D. creature
5. A. research B. chemist C. scholar D. technical
III. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (5 pts)
1. A. animal B. natural C. refusal D. hospital
2. A. widen B. compare C. protect D. maintain
3. A. species B. wildlife C. danger D. extinct
4. A. consider B. industry C. musician D. establish
5. A. participant B. conservation C. information D. education
IV. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (5pts)
1. You can contact us by telephone or e-mail, _______you prefer.
 A. which B. whichever C. what D. whatever
2. The shop was crowded _______ last-minute shoppers.
 A. of B. with C. for D. in
 2 3. ________ English, he is also very good at French and Germany.
 A. Beside B. Besides C. Except D. Apart from
4. I’d rather you ________ with us.
 A. come B. have come C. came D. are coming
5. To the one _______ feelings for me so strong that the word love can’t describe them.
 A. who B. whom C. whose D. that
6. Don’t talk loudly. No one ________ noise in the reading room.
 A. is allowed to make B. is allowed making
 C. allows to make D. allows making
7. Many people are concerned ______ global warming.
 A. at B. to C. on D. about
8. I feel as if my head _________ on fire now.
 A. be B. was C. were D. is
9. The hotel where I stayed last summer was good, so I want to _________ it to you.
 A. introduce B. show C. suggest D. recommend
10. We all admired your courage in catching the thief on the street this morning.
 A. looked up to B. looked down on C. looked after D. looked on in
V. Read the short conversations carefully and choose the suitable phrases or expressions in the 
 box to complete the conversations. (5 pts)
 Have a nice day Great. Thanks
 Long time no see Nice to meet you
 not at all Would you like some more coffee or something else?
 No, I’m sorry You’re right. Come on
 Same as you Go ahead
A. Kay: Hi, Sally. (1) __________________________________! What are you doing here?
 Sally: Oh, hi, Kay. (2____________________________________, I expect ..just shopping. 
B. James: Do you mind if I sit here?
 Lucy: No, (3) _____________________________. (4) ____________________________.
 James: I’m James. (5) ________________________________________________.
 Lucy: Hi, I’m Lucy.
C. Brian: Was everything all right with your meal?
 Tracy: (6) __________________________________________________________.
 Brian: (7) __________________________________________________________
 Tracy: No, thanks. Just the bill. We must get back to work.
D. Peem: Look at the people in that rowing boat. I’m sure they are in trouble.
 James: (8) _________________________________________. Let’s go and get help.
E. Beggar: Can you spare any change, sir? For the homeless.
 Charles: (9) __________________________________________________. 
 Diana: Wait a minute. Here you are.
 Beggar: Thanks. (10) __________________________________________. 
VI. Complete each sentence with correcting of the word in bracket. (5pts)
1. The machine stopped working due to____________________________fault. (ELECTRICITY)
2. They had a quarrel after __________________________about who was responsible. (AGREE)
3. Her parents ____________________________ her to apply for the job. (COURAGE)
4. We asked her to take part but she made no_______________________ to us. (RESPOND)
5. He is very generous and everyone admired his _____________________ (SELF)
6. In the summer, Hoi An gets rather __________________ because many visitors visit the city. (CROWD)
7. The Cotswolds is an area of great ________________________ in England. (BEAUTIFULLY)
8. The letter was _____________________ yesterday but I haven’t received it yet. (SEND)
9. In Britain, women couldn’t study ____________ at universities until the 19th century. (MEDICAL)
 3 10. The president made a ________________________ on New Year’s Day. (SPEAK)
VII. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (5 pts)
 Your answers: 
1. Tomorrow, I’m going to leave for home. When I (arrive) ____ 1. _____________________
 at the airport, my whole family (wait) ____ for me. _____________________
2. I didn’t get home until after midnight last night. Otherwise, I 2. _____________________
 (return) _____ your call. 
3. I (read) _____ an interesting book at the moment. I (lend) _____ 3. _____________________
 it to you when I (finish) _____ it. _____________________
 _____________________
4. The teacher along with her students (laugh) _____ heartily when 4. _____________________
 the Vice Principal (walk) _____ past. _____________________
5. At this time tomorrow, we (travel) _____ to Nha Trang. 5. _____________________
6. My grandmother often has trouble (remember) _____ people’s names. 6. _____________________
VIII. Find a suitable preposition and fill in the blank. (5pts)
1. We’ve run ____________of sugar. Could you buy some more?
2. Please don’t let me disturb you. Carry on _______________your work.
3. We must try to cut ___________on the amount of money we spend. We just can’t make ends meet.
4. It was too late to congratulate the players________________ their success, wasn’t it?.
5. It is advisable to insure the house _______________thieves and fire.
6. The conference had to be put_________________until the next day.
7. Sue was offered a job as a translator but she turned it_______________.
8. I’m fed ______________with waiting for the phone to ring.
9. I think the neighbours have gone ___________________for the weekend.
10. I’ve thought it over and have made __________ my mind: I’m going to take the job in New York.
IX. There is a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence. Find the mistakes by 
circling A, B, C or D and then correct them. (5pts)
1. The study of the sculptures of the Cham people is truly fascinated, and some books have been written about them.
 A B C D
2. I haven’t visited my grandparents when we came to live in the city.
 A B C D
3. We still haven’t got a sponsor although the fact that we’re written to dozens of companies.
 A B C D
4. People in the South speak more direct than people in the North do.
 A B C D
5. According to many critics, Mark Twain’s novel Huckleberry Finn is his greatest work and is
 A B
one of the greatest American novelists ever written.
 C D
=> Your answer: 
1. ____=> _________________ 3._____=> _________________ 5._____=> _________________
 4 2.____=> _________________ 4._____=> _________________
X. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap. (5pts)
 Teenagers do not spend as much money as their parents suspect – at least not according to the findings 
of a __(1)____survey. The survey ___(2)____300 teenagers, 13-18 years old, from all over Britain.
 By the time they reach their teens, most children see their weekly __(3)____rise dramatically to an 
amazing national average of £20. Two third think they ____(4)_____enough money , but most expect to have 
to do something to get it. 
 Although they have more cash, worry about debt is ___(5)____ among teenagers. Therefore, the 
majority of children make an effort to _____(6) _some aside for the future.
 Greater access_____(7)_____cash among teenagers does not, however, mean that they are more 
irresponsible ___(8)____a result. Instead of wasting _____(9)_pocket money they have on sweets or 
magazines, the 13-year-old who took part in the survey seem to_____ (10)___to the situation by saving more 
than half of their cash.
1. A. latest B. fresh C. late D. recent
2. A. counted B. enclosed C. included D. contained
3. A. bonus B. profit C. allowance D. support
4. A. make B. get C. accept D. earn
5. A. increasing B. building C. gaining D. heightening
6. A. spare B. keep C. put D.save
7. A. from B. along C. to D. with
8. A. for B. in C. like D. as
9. A. which B. what C. the D. whether
10. A. respond B. return C. reply D. answer
XI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. (5pts)
 To preserve and develop traditional craft villages, in recent years, the local authorities have 
conducted preservation of four traditional crafts: brocade weaving, silver carving, blacksmithing, and 
carpentry to bring about economic and social efficiency for the development of provincial tourism 
 Currently, the province of Lao Cai has formed the clear models of traditional villages. Cat Cat 
village has gradually built its brand with the forging and casting products, textiles of linens of Hmong 
people. The famous alcohol villages have found their footholds in the market such as Pho village corn 
wine (Bac Ha), Xeo village wine (in Bat Xat commune).
 The villages in the province have been associated with tourist spots and promote tourism 
development in the community, improve living standards of many families through their home 
business, selling handicrafts, brocade products.
 In the past, in the villages in Sa Pa, people mostly made their living in agriculture, forestry, but 
now there have been many households getting involved in tourism activities of the village.
 With the aim of preserving and developing traditional village linked to tourism development, 
 5 most of the villages have created its own definition for tourists to learn and explore. In particular, 
brocade weaving is dominant, serving the needs of families and tourists. Only in Sa Pa district has 11 
embroidery and weaving villages, in Ta Phin village, and San Sa Ho village with about 1000 
households participating and a number of groups from the district women society, put on the market 
each year more than 30,000 metres of fabric. Other districts like Van Ban, Bac Ha have also formed 
several embroidery villages, attracting thousands of workers.
1. We can infer from the passage that tourism has___________.
 A. prevented forests from being cut down B. found its footholds in the market
 C. raised labour income in rural areas D. made all farmers quit farming
2. Cat Cat village is famous for______________.
 A. blacksmithing B. silver carving C. corn wine D. its textiles of linens
3. The word “definition” is closest in meaning to ________.
 A. quality of being clear B. what tourism means
 C. descriptions of features D. explanation of the meaning
4. The purpose of preservation of traditional craft villages is bringing about _________.
 A. the start of tourism B. economic and social development
 C. the clear models of traditional villages D. weaving 30,000 metres of fabric
5. All the following are true EXCEPT that ____________
 A. other districts should start preserving their crafts like Sa Pa
 B. preservation of traditional crafts can be associated with tourism
 C. brocade weaving has become the most important craft in Sa Pa and nearby districts
 D. local people can sell handicrafts, brocade products to tourists.
XII. Fill in the blank with a suitable word. (10pts)
 THE TRAM SYSTEM IN HA NOI : THEN AND NOW
 Ha Noi had its first tramways in 1900. The tram system was a major (1) . ..of transport in 
the city for nine decades and thus the imagine of the tram and its clanging sounds have gone deep 
(2) .. .the hearts and minds of Hanoians. Since it was convenient and cheap to get 
(3) .. .the city and the suburban areas by tram; the system was very popular, However, 
due to the (4) ..boom and the need for a wider road system, the last rail track 
(5) .. .removed.
Now, after more than 20 years, the population of Ha Noi has risen (6) . .about two million 
people to more than six million people; therefore, the number of vehicles on the roads 
(7) .. . .increased dramatically. To (8) the increasing demands, Ha Noi is 
launching its first skytrain system, connecting Cat Linh and Ha Dong. The system is 
(9) to begin operations by 2019, with initial four-compartment skytrains. Furthermore a 
new rail system project including around eight kilometers of subway rail, connecting Ha Noi Central Station 
and Nhon, has also (10) .under construction and is expected to be completed in a few years.
XIII. Rewrite the sentences so that they are nearest in meaning to the sentence printed before them. (5pts)
1. Can you come to the club with me tonight?
 Would you mind .. .?
 6 2. She makes her children stay at home in the evenings.
 Her children .. ..
3. I shut the door, but right after that I realized I had left the key inside.
 Hardly .. 
4. Her mother is the most warm-hearted person I’ve ever known.
 I’ve . ..
5. “Can you remember where you put the camera, Phillip?” said Sarah.
 Sarah asked .. ..
XIV. Complete the sentences so that it has the same meaning to the first sentence, using the 
word given in brackets. Do not change the words given. (5pts)
1. They advised us not to drink the water. 
 .. .(WERE)
2. We managed to climb over the wall into our house because we had lost our keys. 
 . (SUCCEEDED)
3. Going swimming after eating is dangerous. 
 .. (GO)
4. “Who ate the cake?” She asked.
 . .. (KNOW)
5. The bridge was so low that the bus couldn’t go under it. 
 . .. (SUCH)
XV. Write a paragraph (100-120 words) about the value of books.(10 pts).
 - THE END –
 7 PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
 THÀNH PHỐ BẮC GIANG BÀI THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI VĂN HOÁ CẤP THÀNH PHỐ
 NĂM HỌC 2018 - 2019
 HDC ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH 9 
 Ngày thi: 15/12/2018
 (Bản hướng dẫn chấm có 08 trang)
I.  Listening. (20 pts)
I. (20 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
Part 1. 1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C
Part 2. 1. Okay 2. Good 3. Not good 4. Not good 5. Good
Part 3. a. time and money (điền được 01 danh từ được 1 điểm)
 b. water and oxygen (điền được 01 danh từ được 1 điểm)
 c. live in space ( 2 điểm)
 d. on the Moon ( 2 điểm)
 e. Mars( 2 điểm)
II. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, 
C or D. (5 pts)
 1. D. good 2. C. resources 3. B. only 4. B. threaten 5. A. research 
III. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (5 pts)
 1. C. refusal 2. A. widen 3. D. extinct 4. B. industry 5.A. participant
IV. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (5pts)
 1. B 3. B 5. C 7. D 9. D
 2. B 4. C 6. A 8. C 10. A
V. Read the short conversations carefully and choose the suitable phrases or expressions in the 
 box to complete the conversations. (5 pts)
 (Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm)
 1. Long time no see. 6. Great. Thanks!
 2. Same as you. 7. Would you like some more coffee or something else?
 3. not at all 8. You’re right. Come on
 4. Go ahead. 9. No, I’m sorry
 5. Nice to meet you. 10. Have a nice day!
VI. Complete each sentence with correcting of the word in bracket. (5pts)
1. electrical 2. disagreement 3. encourage(d) 4. response(s) 5. selflessness/ unselfishness
6. overcrowded 7. beauty 8. sent 9. medicine 10. speech
VII. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (5 pts)
 1. arrive - will be waiting 4. was laughing - walked
 2. would/could have returned 5. will be traveling/travelling 
 3. am reading - will lend - have finished/ finish 6. remembering
VIII. Find a suitable preposition and fill in the blank. (5pts)
1. out 2. with 3.down 4.on 5.against 6. off 7.down 8.up 9.away 10.up 
IX. There is a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence. Find the mistakes by 
circling A, B, C or D and then correct them. (5pts) 
 1.C fascinating 2.B since 3.C despite/ in spite of 4.B more directly 5.D novels
 8 X. Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C or D fits each numbered gap. (5pts)
 1.D 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.A
 6.C 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.A
XI. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. (5pts)
 1.C 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.A
XII. Fill in the blank with a suitable word. (10pts)
 1. means 3. around 5. was 7. has 9. expected/ hoped
 2. into 4. population 6. from 8. meet 10. been
XIII. Rewrite the sentences so that they are nearest in meaning to the sentence printed before 
them. (5pts)
1. Would you mind coming to the club with me tonight?
2. Her children are made to stay at home in the evenings.
3. Hardly had I shut the door when I realized that I had left the key inside.
4. I’ve never known any person who is as warm-hearted as her mother.
5. Sarah asked Philip if he could remember where he had put the camera.
XIV. Complete the sentences so that it has the same meaning to the first sentence, using the 
word given in brackets. Do not change the words given. (5pts)
1. We were advised not to drink the water.
2. We succeeded in climbing over the wall into our house because we had lost our keys.
3. It is dangerous to go swimming after eating.
4. She wanted to know who had eaten the cake.
5. It was such a low bridge that the bus couldn’t go under it.
XV. Write a paragraph (100-120 words) about the value of books. (10 pts).
 Các tiêu chí chấm bài viết đoạn văn.
 Tiêu chí Mô tả chi tiết các tiêu chí Điểm
 Đúng cấu trúc của đoạn văn, phù hợp với chủ đề: Có câu chủ đề (Topic sentence); các 
 Cấu trúc ý minh họa (Supporting sentences/ ideas, từ 2 supporting sentences/ ideas trở lên); và 3
 câu kết luận (Concluding sentence).
 - Viết đúng chủ đề, các ý minh họa rõ ràng, có tính thuyết phục. 2
 Nội dung
 - Viết logic, hợp lí; mạch lạc, rõ rang 2
 Ngôn - Viết đúng cấu trúc ngữ pháp; sử dụng các liên từ hợp lý để liên kết các ý trong đoạn
 2
 ngữ - Sử dụng từ vựng phù hợp, phong phú, hạn chế lặp lại từ vựng
 Trình - Viết đủ số từ theo quy định
 1
 bày - Không xuống dòng
 Tổng điểm 10/100
 Cách tính lỗi (trừ điểm)
 - Mỗi lỗi ngữ pháp, cấu trúc câu, .: 0,2
 - Mỗi lỗi từ vựng 0,2
 - Số lượng từ (+ - 30% số từ theo quy định) 1
 Các phương án khác đúng vẫn cho điểm tối đa
 9

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_chon_hoc_sinh_gioi_van_hoa_cap_thanh_pho_mon_tieng_an.doc
  • mp3Listening 9-2018 (Chuan).mp3